New Prize and Award Recipients

APS Medal for Exceptional Achievement in Research

Elliott H. Lieb (2022 Recipient)
Princeton University
For major contributions to theoretical physics through obtaining exact solutions to important physical problems, which have impacted condensed matter physics, quantum information, statistical mechanics, and atomic physics.

Abraham Pais Prize for History of Physics

Jürgen Renn (2023 Recipient)
Max Planck Institute for the History of Science
For contributions to the historiography of modern and early modern science, in particular, studies of Albert Einstein; and for contributing scholarship and taking public stances that directly raise the social relevance of science historiography.

Andreas Acrivos Dissertation Award in Fluid Dynamics

Daphné Lemasquerier (2022 Recipient)
Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS, Centrale Marseille, Institut de Recherche sur les Phénomènes Hors Équilibre University of St Andrews, School of Mathematics and Statistics
For an insightful and comprehensive study, based on innovative and elegant laboratory experiments, numerical analysis, and theoretical modeling, of the non-linear dynamics of Jupiter, including its shallow vortices, deep jets, and their complex interactions.

Andrei Sakharov Prize

John C. Polanyi (2022 Recipient)
University of Toronto
For seven decades of tireless activism for a nuclear-weapons-free world, for upholding human rights and freedom of speech globally, for public education on the essential role of science in society, and for a visionary approach to bringing about a hopeful, peaceful future.

Aneesur Rahman Prize for Computational Physics

Pablo G. Debenedetti (2023 Recipient)
Princeton University
For seminal contributions to the science of supercooled liquids and glasses, water, and aqueous solutions, through ground-breaking simulations.

Arthur L. Schawlow Prize in Laser Science

Demetrios Christodoulides (2023 Recipient)
University of Southern California
For pioneering several areas in laser sciences, among them, the fields of parity-time non-Hermitian optics, accelerating Airy waves, and discrete solitons in periodic media.

Award for Outstanding Doctoral Thesis Research in Biological Physics

Jonathon Yuly (2022 Recipient)
Princeton University
For showing that a universal free energy landscape underpins near-reversible electron bifurcation reactions and assures their high efficiency for transducing energy without short-circuiting, thus addressing a central puzzle in molecular bioenergetics that had persisted for over 50 years.

Carl E. Anderson Division of Laser Science Dissertation Award

Christopher Panuski (2022 Recipient)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
For extraordinary work that has significantly advanced the field of optics, precision measurement, and electro-optic device; in particular, such research accomplishments are milestones on the road to the control and measurement of complex optical fields.

Cecilia Payne-Gaposchkin Doctoral Dissertation Award in Astrophysics

Nolan Matthews (2022 Recipient)
University of Utah
For the development and demonstration of Hanbury Brown & Twiss Stellar Interferometry using the VERITAS array of Imaging Air Cherenkov Telescopes, including the first demonstration of digital electronically interconnected interferometric observations using an array of visible band telescopes.

Dannie Heineman Prize for Mathematical Physics

Nikita Nekrasov (2023 Recipient)
Simons Center for Geometry and Physics and Yang Institute for Theoretical Physics at Stony Brook University
For the elegant application of powerful mathematical techniques to extract exact results for quantum field theories, as well as shedding light on integrable systems and non-commutative geometry.

David Adler Lectureship Award in the Field of Materials Physics

Elbio Dagotto (2023 Recipient)
University of Tennessee and Oak Ridge National Laboratory
For pioneering work on the theoretical framework of correlated electron systems and describing their importance through elegant written and oral communications.

Davisson-Germer Prize in Atomic or Surface Physics

Feng Liu (2023 Recipient)
University of Utah
For elucidating the influence of strain on epitaxy and nanostructure growth, and using these concepts to predict surface-based topological-insulator materials.

Deborah Jin Award for Outstanding Doctoral Thesis Research in Atomic, Molecular, or Optical Physics

Loïc Anderegg (2021 Recipient)
Harvard University
For pioneering work in laser cooling and the creation of an optical tweeter array of ultracold molecules.

Dissertation Award in Hadronic Physics

Davide Giusti (2022 Recipient)
Universität Regensburg
For achievements in applying a new non-perturbative approach to evaluate QED and strong isospin breaking effects on hadron masses and weak decays using lattice QCD+QED simulations.

Dissertation Award in Nuclear Physics

Aobo Li (2023 Recipient)
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
For the invention of a novel machine learning algorithm that broke down significant technological barriers with monolithic liquid scintillator detectors and, in turn, delivered the world’s most sensitive search for neutrinoless double beta decay.

Agnieszka Sorensen (2023 Recipient)
Institute for Nuclear Theory, University of Washington
For an innovative approach to study the speed of sound in dense nuclear matter using moments of baryon distributions and developing of a framework of simulations and modeling of QCD phases and transitions in nucleus-nucleus collisions.

Dissertation Award in Statistical and Nonlinear Physics

Adrian van Kan (2022 Recipient)
University of California at Berkeley
For outstanding contributions to the understanding of quasi-two dimensional turbulence, demonstrating the presence and nature of phase transitions in such systems using a combination of simulations, modeling, and stochastic methods with applications to geophysical flows.

Distinguished Lectureship Award on the Applications of Physics

Qiuzi Li (2022 Recipient)
Exxon Mobil Corporation
For discovering innovative concepts utilizing theories of electromagnetics, acoustics, and condensed matter physics to advance technologies for subsurface characterization and non-destructive sensing, combined with a personal dedication to mentoring the next generation of physicists.

Dwight Nicholson Medal for Outreach

Chandralekha Singh (2022 Recipient)
University of Pittsburgh
For work in broadening access to physics through research and removing barriers to success in the field faced by marginalized groups and how to overcome them, by addressing those challenges directly through meaningful, research-based action.

Earle K. Plyler Prize for Molecular Spectroscopy & Dynamics

Xiaoyang Zhu (2023 Recipient)
Columbia University
For seminal research in the spectroscopy and dynamics of molecular condensed materials.

Early Career Award for Soft Matter Research

Pierre-Thomas Brun (2023 Recipient)
Princeton University
For creative and groundbreaking contributions in developing soft functional materials using mechanical and hydrodynamic instabilities, elasticity, and flow, from bubble casting for soft robotics to pendant drops coated on the underside of a substrate.

Edward A. Bouchet Award

Carlos R. Ordóñez (2023 Recipient)
University of Houston
For outstanding and impactful seminal research in different areas of physics and, in parallel, for being a dedicated advocate for advancement in physics in Latin America and in the Hispanic Community in the USA.

Einstein Prize

Gary T. Horowitz (2023 Recipient)
University of California, Santa Barbara
For fundamental contributions to classical gravity and gravitational aspects of string theory.

Excellence in Physics Education Award

Marcos (Danny) Caballero (2023 Recipient)
Michigan State University
For developing an active, inclusive, and supportive community of physics educators dedicated to integrating computation into their instruction; creating, reviewing, and disseminating instructional materials; and generating knowledge of computation in physics curricula and of effective practices.

Norman Chonacky (2023 Recipient)
Yale University
For developing an active, inclusive, and supportive community of physics educators dedicated to integrating computation into their instruction; creating, reviewing, and disseminating instructional materials; and generating knowledge of computation in physics curricula and of effective practices.

Marie Lopez del Puerto (2023 Recipient)
University of St. Thomas
For developing an active, inclusive, and supportive community of physics educators dedicated to integrating computation into their instruction; creating, reviewing, and disseminating instructional materials; and generating knowledge of computation in physics curricula and of effective practices.

Larry Engelhardt (2023 Recipient)
Francis Marion University
For developing an active, inclusive, and supportive community of physics educators dedicated to integrating computation into their instruction; creating, reviewing, and disseminating instructional materials; and generating knowledge of computation in physics curricula and of effective practices.

Robert C. Hilborn (2023 Recipient)
American Association of Physics Teachers
For developing an active, inclusive, and supportive community of physics educators dedicated to integrating computation into their instruction; creating, reviewing, and disseminating instructional materials; and generating knowledge of computation in physics curricula and of effective practices.

Kelly R. Roos (2023 Recipient)
Bradley University
For developing an active, inclusive, and supportive community of physics educators dedicated to integrating computation into their instruction; creating, reviewing, and disseminating instructional materials; and generating knowledge of computation in physics curricula and of effective practices.

Fluid Dynamics Prize

Elisabeth Charlaix (2022 Recipient)
Université Grenoble Alpes
For a ground-breaking exploration of the liquid-solid interface leading in particular to a quantitative understanding of the Navier slip condition, based on an exquisite surface force apparatus developed for this purpose.

Francis M. Pipkin Award

Andrew Geraci (2023 Recipient)
Northwestern University
For developing new precision measurement techniques to search for weakly coupled interactions of mesoscopic range and demonstrating the precision sensing capability of optically levitated nanoparticles.

Frank Isakson Prize for Optical Effects in Solids

Manfred Fiebig (2022 Recipient)
Department of Materials, ETH Zurich
For pioneering nonlinear optical spectroscopy studies that led to a fundamental understanding of the emergence and coupling of electric and magnetic orders at the level of domains and domain walls.

George E. Duvall Shock Compression Science Award

Bruce Remington (2023 Recipient)
Lawrence Livermore National Lab
For pioneering laser-driven high-pressure, solid-state material dynamics in high-energy density regimes.

George E. Pake Prize

Philip J. Wyatt (2022 Recipient)
Wyatt Technology Corporation
For pioneering accomplishments and entrepreneurial leadership exemplified by successful global commercialization of laser-based light scattering measurements with multiple applications in biotechnology, analytical chemistry, and nanoparticle characterization.

George E. Valley, Jr. Prize

Lina Necib (2023 Recipient)
MIT
For the discovery of a massive, previously unknown stellar structure that may have shaped the history of the Milky Way, and the development of groundbreaking new methods to study our Galaxy's dark matter halo and growth history.

Hans A. Bethe Prize

Frank Paul Calaprice (2023 Recipient)
Princeton University
For pioneering work on large-scale ultra-low-background detectors, specifically Borexino, measuring the complete spectroscopy of solar neutrinos, culminating in observation of CNO neutrinos, thus experimentally proving operation of all the nuclear-energy driving reactions of stellar evolution.

Henry Primakoff Award for Early-Career Particle Physics

Bernhard Mistlberger (2023 Recipient)
SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory
For groundbreaking contributions to high-precision quantum field theory, including the next-to-next-to-next-to-leading order QCD corrections to the production of Higgs and electroweak vector bosons at hadron colliders.

Herbert P. Broida Award

Lai-Sheng Wang (2023 Recipient)
Brown University
For pioneering work in characterizing solution species in the gas phase using high-resolution photoelectron imaging of cryogenically-cooled anions, and outstanding contributions in the investigation of size-selected boron clusters.

Herman Feshbach Prize in Theoretical Nuclear Physics

Michael J. Ramsey-Musolf (2023 Recipient)
U. Massachusetts Amherst & T.D. Lee Institute/Shanghai Jiao Tong U.
For seminal contributions in precision electroweak studies of nuclear and hadronic systems, making fundamental symmetry experiments powerful probes of strong interactions and new physics.

I.I. Rabi Prize in Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics

Adam M. Kaufman (2023 Recipient)
JILA, University of Colorado Boulder and the National Institute of Standards and Technologo
For seminal developments in optical tweezer arrays and clocks based on alkaline earth atoms, with applications to metrology and quantum information processing.

Irving Langmuir Award in Chemical Physics

Valeria Molinero (2023 Recipient)
The University of Utah
For seminal contributions in understanding the crystallization of water and heterogeneous nucleation.

Irwin Oppenheim Award

Wylie Ahmed (2023 Recipient)
California State University, Fullerton
For elucidating the stochastic force dynamics of a model biological micro-swimmer using an innovative combination of direct model-independent force measurement, simulation, and analytical modeling.

Nicholas D. Brubaker (2023 Recipient)
California State University, Fullerton
For elucidating the stochastic force dynamics of a model biological micro-swimmer using an innovative combination of direct model-independent force measurement, simulation, and analytical modeling.

Mauricio Miguel Gomez Lopez (2023 Recipient)
California State University, Fullerton
For elucidating the stochastic force dynamics of a model biological micro-swimmer using an innovative combination of direct model-independent force measurement, simulation, and analytical modeling.

Corbyn Anthony Jones (2023 Recipient)
California State University, Fullerton
For elucidating the stochastic force dynamics of a model biological micro-swimmer using an innovative combination of direct model-independent force measurement, simulation, and analytical modeling.

Anthony McKnight (2023 Recipient)
University of Virginia
For elucidating the stochastic force dynamics of a model biological micro-swimmer using an innovative combination of direct model-independent force measurement, simulation, and analytical modeling.

Ryan M Muoio (2023 Recipient)
California State University, Fullerton
For elucidating the stochastic force dynamics of a model biological micro-swimmer using an innovative combination of direct model-independent force measurement, simulation, and analytical modeling.

J. J. Sakurai Prize for Theoretical Particle Physics

Heinrich Leutwyler (2023 Recipient)
University of Bern
For fundamental contributions to the effective field theory of pions at low energies, and for proposing that the gluon is a color octet

J. J. and Noriko Sakurai Dissertation Award in Theoretical Particle Physics

Seth Koren (2022 Recipient)
University of Chicago
For the discovery of novel approaches to the electroweak hierarchy problem and the elucidation of their experimental signatures.

James C. McGroddy Prize for New Materials

James Hone (2023 Recipient)
Columbia University
For seminal contributions to the synthesis and assembly of high-quality 2D materials and their heterostructures.

Takashi Taniguchi (2023 Recipient)
International Center for Materials Nanoarchitectonics
For seminal contributions to the synthesis and assembly of high-quality 2D materials and their heterostructures.

Emanuel Tutuc (2023 Recipient)
The University of Texas at Austin
For seminal contributions to the synthesis and assembly of high-quality 2D materials and their heterostructures.

Kenji Watanabe (2023 Recipient)
National Institute for Materials Science
For seminal contributions to the synthesis and assembly of high-quality 2D materials and their heterostructures.

James Clerk Maxwell Prize for Plasma Physics

Amitava Bhattacharjee (2022 Recipient)
Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory, Princeton University
For seminal theoretical investigations of a wide range of fundamental plasma processes, including magnetic reconnection, magnetohydrodynamic turbulence, dynamo action, and dusty plasmas, and for pioneering contributions to linking laboratory plasmas to space and astrophysical plasmas.

John Dawson Award for Excellence in Plasma Physics Research

National Ignition Facility’s (NIF) Burning Plasma Team (2022 Recipient)
For the first laboratory demonstration of a burning deuterium-tritium plasma where alpha heating dominates the plasma energetics.

John H. Dillon Medal

Vivek Sharma (2023 Recipient)
Univesity of Illinois Chicago
For fundamental advances toward a molecular-level understanding of non-equilibrium polymer dynamics and for developing methods to accurately measure extensional deformation of polymeric materials and interfacial flows.

John Wheatley Award

James E. Gubernatis (2023 Recipient)
For ongoing commitment to developing physics in Africa through initiating the African School on Electronic Structure Methods and Applications and leadership in bringing together African physicists from across the continent to create a Pan-African physics communication vehicle.

Jonathan F. Reichert and Barbara Wolff-Reichert Award for Excellence in Advanced Laboratory Instruction

Laura Clarke (2023 Recipient)
North Carolina State University
For leadership and dedicated efforts in developing sustainable laboratory experiences and courses throughout the entire physics curriculum that address the needs of diverse students who are considering careers in both industry and graduate study.

Joseph A. Burton Forum Award

Richard A. Meserve (2023 Recipient)
Covington & Burling LLP
For outstanding service to science and to the nation in the safe, secure, and peaceful use of nuclear power and in the proper and powerful application of science in important legal matters, and for wise counsel on policy issues involving science.

Joseph F. Keithley Award For Advances in Measurement Science

Joel N. Ullom (2023 Recipient)
National Institute of Standards and Technology
For the development of ultrasensitive multi-pixel transition-edge-sensor calorimeters and spectrometers for applications in astrophysics, nuclear security, materials analysis, and metrology.

Julius Edgar Lilienfeld Prize

Albert-László Barabási (2023 Recipient)
Northeastern University
For pioneering work on the statistical physics of networks that transformed the study of complex systems, and for lasting contributions in communicating the significance of this rapidly developing field to a broad range of audiences.

Justin Jankunas Doctoral Dissertation Award in Chemical Physics

Zeke Piskulich (2022 Recipient)
University of Kansas
For the development of fluctuation theory to enable direct calculation of Arrhenius activation energies and volumes at a single temperature.

Lars Onsager Prize

Peter Hänggi (2023 Recipient)
University of Augsburg
For the development of Brownian motors and pioneering contributions to nonequilibrium statistical physics, relativistic and quantum thermodynamics.

LeRoy Apker Award

Adam Dionne (2022 Recipient)
Williams College
For the development of a novel experimental and theoretical framework to establish a new understanding of nutrient dispersal and transport in Physarum polycephalum.

Matthew Cufari (2022 Recipient)
Syracuse University
For verifying the Hills Mechanism as a viable method to generate repeating partial tidal disruption events.

Leo P. Kadanoff Prize

Itamar Procaccia (2023 Recipient)
The Weizmann Institute of Science
For groundbreaking contributions to statistical and nonlinear physics, including the Grassberger-Procaccia algorithm for obtaining the attractor dimension from chaotic time series, and approaches to describe complex multifractals, diffusion-limited aggregation, and polymer drag reduction in turbulent flows.

Leo Szilard Lectureship Award

Laura Grego (2023 Recipient)
Union of Concerned Scientists
For significant, influential analyses of critical issues in international security and arms control, especially in the areas of missile defense, space weapons, and space security; for sustained activities educating students, colleagues, policymakers, and the public about these issues.

Lev D. Landau and Lyman Spitzer Jr. Award for Outstanding Contributions to Plasma Physics

Christopher Chen (2022 Recipient)
Queen Mary University of London
For the theoretical development of the field-particle correlation technique and its application to spacecraft measurements directly showing that electron Landau damping plays a role in the dissipation of space plasma turbulence.

Gregory Howes (2022 Recipient)
University of Iowa
For the theoretical development of the field-particle correlation technique and its application to spacecraft measurements directly showing that electron Landau damping plays a role in the dissipation of space plasma turbulence.

Kristopher Klein (2022 Recipient)
University of Arizona
For the theoretical development of the field-particle correlation technique and its application to spacecraft measurements directly showing that electron Landau damping plays a role in the dissipation of space plasma turbulence.

Maria Goeppert Mayer Award

Prineha Narang (2023 Recipient)
UCLA
For pioneering the development of ab initio computational physics approaches to light-matter coupling and non-equilibrium dynamics and their application to the understanding, prediction, and design of quantum materials.

Marshall N. Rosenbluth Outstanding Doctoral Thesis Award

Alison R. Christopherson (2022 Recipient)
University of Rochester, Laboratory for Laser Energetics
For theories of fusion alpha heating and metrics to assess proximity to thermonuclear ignition in inertially confined plasmas, and for the development of a novel measurement of hot electron preheat and its spatial distribution in direct-drive laser fusion.

Max Delbrück Prize in Biological Physics

Arup K. Chakraborty (2023 Recipient)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
For the leading role in initiating the field of computational immunology, aimed at applying approaches from physical sciences and engineering to unravel the mechanistic underpinnings of the adaptive immune response to pathogens, and to harness this understanding to help design vaccines and therapy.

Mildred Dresselhaus Prize in Nanoscience and Nanomaterials

Eva Y. Andrei (2023 Recipient)
Rutgers University
For the experimental exploration of the exotic properties of low-dimensional electron systems, including the discovery of the fractional quantum Hall effect in graphene and the electronic structure of twisted graphene bilayers that led to the field of moiré materials.

Mitsuyoshi Tanaka Dissertation Award in Experimental Particle Physics

Melissa A. Hutcheson (2022 Recipient)
Intel Corporation
For work on the construction and operation of the KOTO experiment to search for the decay KL->pi0nunubar.

Neil Ashcroft Early Career Award for Studies of Matter at Extreme High Pressure Conditions

Richard Kraus (2023 Recipient)
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
For extraordinary achievements and leadership within extreme high-pressure science, including novel measurements on material properties, laboratory constraints on planetary evolution, creation of complete equations of state, and the future of programmatic science.

Nicholas Metropolis Award for Outstanding Doctoral Thesis Work in Computational Physics

Mark E. Turiansky (2023 Recipient)
University of California, Santa Barbara
For the development of novel computational techniques that enable the study of point defects in semiconductors entirely from first principles, and their application to spin centers and single photon emitters for quantum information science.

Norman F. Ramsey Prize in Atomic, Molecular and Optical Physics, and in Precision Tests of Fundamental Laws and Symmetries

Olga Kocharovskaya (2023 Recipient)
Department of Physics and Astronomy, Texas A&M University
For pioneering work in quantum coherence and x-ray quantum optics.

Oliver E. Buckley Condensed Matter Physics Prize

J.C. Séamus Davis (2023 Recipient)
University of Oxford - University College Cork - Cornell University
For innovative applications of scanning tunneling microscopy and spectroscopy to complex quantum states of matter.

Ali Yazdani (2023 Recipient)
Princeton University
For innovative applications of scanning tunneling microscopy and spectroscopy to complex quantum states of matter.

Outstanding Doctoral Thesis Research in Beam Physics Award

Ihar Lobach (2022 Recipient)
Argonne National Laboratory
For outstanding research contributions to our understanding of undulator radiation fluctuations, and for developing an experimental method to determine electron beam properties from these fluctuations.

Polymer Physics Prize

Jian Ping Gong (2023 Recipient)
Hokkaido University
For outstanding contributions to the understanding of mechanical and fracture properties of hydrogels based on novel network architectures and for discovering the concept of double network gels based on internal overstressed sacrificial bonds.

Prize for a Faculty Member for Research in an Undergraduate Institution

Rae M Robertson-Anderson (2023 Recipient)
University of San Diego
For pioneering microrheology and microscopy experiments that elucidate the mechanics and dynamics of bio-inspired soft matter systems and complex biopolymer networks, and advancing undergraduate physics research and curriculum.

Richard A. Isaacson Award in Gravitational-Wave Science

Emanuele Berti (2023 Recipient)
Johns Hopkins University
For contributions to gravitational-wave science through groundbreaking studies of black hole quasinormal modes, higher multipole radiation, astrophysical detection rates, spin evolution, and tests of general relativity, and for leadership in preparing impactful white papers and review articles.

Richard L. Greene Dissertation Award in Experimental Condensed Matter or Materials Physics

Yuan Cao (2022 Recipient)
Harvard University
For pioneering discoveries of strongly correlated physics in twisted bilayer graphene.

Robert R. Wilson Prize for Achievement in the Physics of Particle Accelerators

Alexander J. Dragt Sr. (2023 Recipient)
University of Maryland College Park
For pioneering contributions to the development and application of Lie methods in accelerator physics and nonlinear dynamics.

Rolf Landauer and Charles H. Bennett Award in Quantum Computing

Nathalie de Leon (2023 Recipient)
Princeton University
For substantial contributions to the field of experimental quantum information science with an emphasis on materials discovery and enhancement, and using materials to enable improved coherence across a wide range of physical platforms for quantum computing, sensing, and communication.

Stanford R. Ovshinsky Sustainable Energy Fellowship

Jesús M. Velázquez (2021 Recipient)
University of California, Davis
For transformative research accomplishments advancing the production of solar fuels, elucidating fundamental design principles underpinning negative emissions science, and for articulating a bold vision of a sustainable chemical industry using CO2 instead of fossil fuels as the primary feedstock.

Stanley Corrsin Award

Rajat Mittal (2022 Recipient)
Johns Hopkins University
For seminal and visionary contributions to the development of immersed boundary methods, and for elegantly applying these methods to reveal the physics of a wide variety of fluid flows in complex geometries, including animal locomotion and heart flows.

Roberto Verzicco (2022 Recipient)
Università di Roma "Tor Vergata", Rome, Italy & Gran Sasso Science Institute, L'Aquila, Italy & University of Twente, Enschede, The Netherlands
For seminal and visionary contributions to the development of immersed boundary methods, and for elegantly applying these methods to reveal the physics of a wide variety of fluid flows in complex geometries, including animal locomotion and heart flows.

Stuart Jay Freedman Award in Experimental Nuclear Physics

Ronald Fernando Garcia Ruiz (2022 Recipient)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
For novel studies of exotic nuclei using precision laser spectroscopy measurements, including the first spectroscopy of short-lived radioactive molecules.

Thomas H. Stix Award for Outstanding Early Career Contributions to Plasma Physics Research

Jonathan Squire (2022 Recipient)
University of Otago
For theoretical contributions to our understanding of plasma waves and turbulence in astrophysical plasmas and the solar wind, and for the discovery and characterization of a broad class of instabilities in dusty astrophysical plasmas.

Tom W. Bonner Prize in Nuclear Physics

Jen-Chieh Peng (2023 Recipient)
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
For pioneering work on studying antiquark distributions in the nucleons and nuclei using the Drell-Yan process as an experimental tool, and for seminal work on elucidating the origins of the flavor asymmetries of the light-quark sea in the nucleons.

W.K.H. Panofsky Prize in Experimental Particle Physics

B. Lee Roberts (2023 Recipient)
Boston University
For leadership and technical ingenuity in achieving a measurement of the muon anomalous magnetic moment with a precision suitable to probe Standard Model mediated loop diagrams and possible manifestations of new physics, which inspired a vibrant synergy between experimental and theoretical particle physics to determine a comparably precise Standard Model prediction and interpret the implications of a possible discrepancy.

William M. Morse (2023 Recipient)
Brookhaven National Lab
For leadership and technical ingenuity in achieving a measurement of the muon anomalous magnetic moment with a precision suitable to probe Standard Model mediated loop diagrams and possible manifestations of new physics, which inspired a vibrant synergy between experimental and theoretical particle physics to determine a comparably precise Standard Model prediction and interpret the implications of a possible discrepancy.

Will Allis Prize for the Study of Ionized Gases

Toshiaki Makabe (2022 Recipient)
Keio University
For the ground-breaking development of novel computational methods, and for leading seminal experimental investigations of low temperature plasmas and their applications.